2014 WNY CX


Category 1-2 (Open)

Pos Name License Team Points Knox Farm CX-3
Aug 31, 2014
Top 15
BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 4-4
Sep 14, 2014
Top 15
1 STAFFO, Dan 149684 verge sport/ park ave bike 25 25 (1st)
2 CHOWN, NATHAN TEAM CF 25 25 (1st)
3 WEEKS, Matthew 232237 WasLabs Cycling 20 20 (2nd)
4 MATTERN, CRAIG PARK AVE BIKE SHOP / GVCC 20 20 (2nd)
5 CHOWN, Nathan INTL TEAM 905 16 16 (3rd)
6 AUGUST, ANDY 16 16 (3rd)
7 MATTERN, Craig 41747 Park Ave Bike Shop / GVCC 13 13 (4th)
8 JOHNSON, LANCE TBS RACING P/B CHAMPION SYSTEMS 13 13 (4th)
9 INGALSBE, Eric 387892 TBS Racing p/b Champion Systems 11 11 (5th)
10 BURBULES, CRAIG TBS RACING P/B CHAMPION SYSTEMS 11 11 (5th)
11 JOHNSON, Lance 283421 TBS Racing p/b Champion Systems 10 10 (6th)
12 BOUCHER, TYLER WHEELS OF BLOOR 10 10 (6th)
13 SKOMRA, Austin 295654 Verge/Velo NRS 9 9 (7th)
14 KNOWLES, COREY TBS RACING P/B CHAMPION SYSTEMS 9 9 (7th)
15 COMEAU, Ryan 386291 Lake Effect Racing 8 8 (8th)
16 FULLER, CHRISTOPHER SOUTHTOWNS WINE & LIQUOR CYCLING TEAM 8 8 (8th)
17 HANNAN, R. Scott 63754 Team SCARR 7 7 (9th)
18 RODEN, JOHN ZIPPY RACING 7 7 (9th)
19 GIEHL, Eric 286375 EFP Rotenberg Cycling Team 6 6 (10th)
20 FULLER, Christopher 81765 Southtowns Wine & Liquor Cycling Team 5 5 (11th)


Category 1-2-3 (Women)

Pos Name License Team Points Knox Farm CX-1
Aug 31, 2014
Top 15
BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 1-1
Sep 14, 2014
Top 15
1 WALKER, Katina 31408 Bike Loft East 25 25 (1st)
2 SYMES, BONNIE R CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 25 25 (1st)
3 SYMES, Bonnie R 349564 Campus WheelWorks 20 20 (2nd)
4 ARMSTRONG, ALY CYCLE-SMART 20 20 (2nd)
5 ARMSTRONG, Aly INTL Cycle-Smart 16 16 (3rd)
6 AUGUST, ANNE PARK AVE BIKE SHOP 16 16 (3rd)
7 CHEREMETEFF, Ari 389334 Park Ave Bike Shop 13 13 (4th)
8 THOMAS, ATHENA VERGE/VELO NRS 13 13 (4th)
9 THOMAS-VISEL, Athena 323716 Other: 11 11 (5th)
10 KELLY, CASEY TBS RACING P/B CHAMPION SYSTEMS 11 11 (5th)
11 KELLY, Casey 324662 10 10 (6th)
12 D'ANGELO, Mary 167364 9 9 (7th)
13 EISCH, Karla 172399 Tioga Velo Club/Mission In Motion 8 8 (8th)


Category 3-4 (Open)

Pos Name License Team Points Knox Farm CX-3
Aug 31, 2014
Top 15
BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 4-4
Sep 14, 2014
Top 15
1 WALTERS, Mark 414033 Mac5Bikes 25 25 (1st)
2 SIUTA, JONATHAN SLIDERS SNOW SKATE BIKE 25 25 (1st)
3 FARRELL, Scott 102230 Tom's Pro Bikes 20 20 (2nd)
4 QUAGLIATA, JASON TEAM TOWPATH 20 20 (2nd)
5 SIUTA, Jonathan 379553 Sliders 16 16 (3rd)
6 BARNES, RYAN TOMS PRO BIKE 16 16 (3rd)
7 PELYCHATY, Peter 211238 EFP Rotenberg Cycling Team 13 13 (4th)
8 SCRIUBA, CIPRIAN WHEELS OF BLOOR 13 13 (4th)
9 VAUGHN, Daniel 359709 CyclocrossWorld.com 11 11 (5th)
10 ROSE, JOEL THE HUB RACE TEAM 11 11 (5th)
11 CHMIELOWIEC, Jon 392055 Campus Wheelworks 10 10 (6th)
12 HILLYARD, ROB SOUTHTOWNS LINE & WIQUOR 10 10 (6th)
13 STEVENS, Wilson 391333 Campus Wheelworks\BBC 9 9 (7th)
14 CHMIELOWIEC, JON CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 9 9 (7th)
15 ROSE, Joel INTL The Hub Race Team 8 8 (8th)
16 ORRANGE, THOMAS TEAM ORRANGE / SLIDERS 8 8 (8th)
17 CHEUNG, Stephen INTL Team 905 P/B Steelmark Business 7 7 (9th)
18 SWEETING, Tyler 268220 EFP Rotenberg Cycling Team 6 6 (10th)
19 CIMATO, Scott 386438 TBS Racing p/b Champion Systems 5 5 (11th)
20 WALLACE, Glen 414325 Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing/ Livingston Cycling Club 4 4 (12th)
21 LEYLAND, Richard 287539 Rochester Institute of Technology 3 3 (13th)
22 MCGOVERN, Patrick 251419 Emblem Racing/Realty USA 2 2 (14th)


Category 4 (Women)

Pos Name License Team Points Knox Farm CX-1
Aug 31, 2014
Top 15
BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 1-1
Sep 14, 2014
Top 15
1 SCHMID, Helene 310239 Veloved Multisport 25 25 (1st)
2 LASHNITS, ERIN 25 25 (1st)
3 PARODI, Annie ONE DAY Emblem 20 20 (2nd)
4 MERLIN, MELISSA NICKEL CITY CYCLES 20 20 (2nd)
5 STUMPF, Samantha 414133 park ave bike 16 16 (3rd)
6 COX, CYD CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 16 16 (3rd)
7 LYON, Kelly ONE DAY Tom's Pro Bike 13 13 (4th)
8 YANOFSKY, HEATHER CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 13 13 (4th)
9 LASHNITS, Erin 424990 11 11 (5th)
10 HILL, EMILY CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 11 11 (5th)
11 HUTTON, Gayle 445437 10 10 (6th)
12 RIPSON, SHANNON 10 10 (6th)
13 COX, Cyd 414421 Campus Wheelworks 9 9 (7th)
14 MERLIN, Melissa 424524 Nickel City Cycles 8 8 (8th)
15 YANOFSKY, Heather 384599 campus wheelworks 7 7 (9th)
16 RIPSON, Shannon ONE DAY 6 6 (10th)
17 HILL, Emily 416100 Campus Wheelworks 5 5 (11th)


Category 4-5 (Open)

Pos Name License Team Points Knox Farm CX-2
Aug 31, 2014
Top 15
BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 2-2
Sep 14, 2014
Top 15
1 RITCHIE, Trevor 417169 Park Ave Bike Shop 25 25 (1st)
2 STEVENS, WILSON CAMPUS WHEELWORKS\BBC 25 25 (1st)
3 SMITLEY, Matthew 409832 GVCC 20 20 (2nd)
4 MONGIELO, STEVEN CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 20 20 (2nd)
5 CALVASINA, Brian 414378 The Bike Zone 16 16 (3rd)
6 CHMIELOWIEC, JON CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 16 16 (3rd)
7 HAUER, Benjamin 389660 Campus Wheelworks 13 13 (4th)
8 ELLIOTT, PATRICK TEAM PBR 13 13 (4th)
9 HANSEN, Dave 284362 Empire Brewing-Syracuse Bicycles 11 11 (5th)
10 TEARLE, KEVIN NACSWORLD.COM/NORCO 11 11 (5th)
11 MONGIELO, Steve 401577 10 10 (6th)
12 LUCAS, GARRETT ONCE AGAIN NUT BUTTER/LIVINGSTON CYCLING CLUB 10 10 (6th)
13 WALLACE, Glen 414325 Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing/ Livingston Cycling Club 9 9 (7th)
14 DAKIN, DAN TEAM905 CYCLING 9 9 (7th)
15 CHERR, Gregory 360368 campus wheelworks 8 8 (8th)
16 AULD, ANDREW TEAM PBR 8 8 (8th)
17 FRUTCHEY, Jeff 207412 corning/notubes race team 7 7 (9th)
18 VAN HORN, DAVID TBS RACING P/B CHAMPION SYSTEMS 7 7 (9th)
19 JOSEPH, Brian 399610 Campus WheelWorks 6 6 (10th)
20 OLGIN, JOE CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 6 6 (10th)
21 SZYMANSKI, Rudy 448396 Bert's Bikes 5 5 (11th)
22 HAUER, BENJAMIN CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 5 5 (11th)
23 VOWLES, Trevor 434376 TBS Racing p/b Champion Systems 4 4 (12th)
24 GORMAN, JIM INDEPENDENT HEALTH CYCLING 4 4 (12th)
25 FERRETT, David 11520 Mac 5 Bike 3 3 (13th)
26 COSTUROS, MATTHEW CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 3 3 (13th)
27 RUBECK, Kurt ONE DAY 2 2 (14th)
28 ORTMAN, MICHAEL CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 2 2 (14th)
29 MARAZITA, Shyri 383346 Campus WheelWorks 1 1 (15th)
30 GRUCELA, EVAN CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 1 1 (15th)


Juniors (Open)

Pos Name License Team Points Knox Farm CX-1
Aug 31, 2014
Top 15
BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 1-1
Sep 14, 2014
Top 15
1 GRUCELA, Evan 418375 Campus Wheelworks 25 25 (1st)
2 SHEFFIELD, MAGNUS PARK AVE BIKE 25 25 (1st)
3 FULLER, Christopher 414218 20 20 (2nd)
4 AUGUST, OWEN PARK AVE BIKE 20 20 (2nd)
5 HILLYARD, Alex 16 16 (3rd)
6 FULLER, CHRISTOPHER 16 16 (3rd)
7 JOSEPH, Dylan PENDING Campus Wheelworks 13 13 (4th)
8 RAUCH, JAMES 13 13 (4th)
9 MATTERN, Grace 414497 11 11 (5th)
10 AUGUST, TREVOR PARK AVE BIKE 11 11 (5th)
11 MATTERN, Miles PENDING 10 10 (6th)
12 JOSEPH, DYLAN CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 10 10 (6th)
13 HILLYARD, ALEX 9 9 (7th)
14 MATTERN, MILES 8 8 (8th)
15 AUGUST, AJ PARK AVE BIKE 7 7 (9th)
16 MATTERN, GRACE 6 6 (10th)


Masters 40+ (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Knox Farm CX-1
Aug 31, 2014
Top 15
BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 1-1
Sep 14, 2014
Top 15
1 O'SHEA, Timothy 56580 Pointway Performance 25 25 (1st)
2 ROSE, JOEL THE HUB RACE TEAM 25 25 (1st)
3 FARRELL, Scott 102230 Tom's Pro Bikes 20 20 (2nd)
4 CHERR, GREGORY CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 20 20 (2nd)
5 TIRONE, Chris 35645 French Meadow Bakery/Fast Frankie Coaching: BBC 16 16 (3rd)
6 HUGHEY, JAMES TOM'S PRO BIKE 16 16 (3rd)
7 ROSE, Joel INTL The Hub Race Team 13 13 (4th)
8 HILLYARD, ROB SOUTHTOWNS LINE & WIQUOR 13 13 (4th)
9 HARRISON, Trevor 180445 Park Ave Bike Shop 11 11 (5th)
10 ORRANGE, THOMAS TEAM ORRANGE / SLIDERS 11 11 (5th)
11 HUGHEY, James 117153 Tom's Pro Bike 10 10 (6th)
12 ROBINSON, THOMAS BUFFALOVELO/BUFFALO BICYCLING CLUB 10 10 (6th)
13 HILLYARD, Rob 103368 Southtowns Line & Wiquor 9 9 (7th)
14 GARLAPOW, Christian 57173 Shickluna 8 8 (8th)
15 GORMAN, Jim 380401 Independent Health Cycling 7 7 (9th)
16 BAASE, Jeff 310368 Ingram Micro/Tom's Pro Bike 6 6 (10th)
17 MCCABE, Ian 130426 Tom's Pro Bike 5 5 (11th)


Masters 50+ (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Knox Farm CX-1
Aug 31, 2014
Top 15
BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 1-1
Sep 14, 2014
Top 15
1 EMRICH, Thomas 85533 Trailblazers Racing 25 25 (1st)
2 FARRELL, SCOTT TOM'S PRO BIKES 25 25 (1st)
3 ARMSTRONG, Neil INTL Cycle-Smart Grass Roots Team 20 20 (2nd)
4 BERGMAN, BOB CANADIAN CYCLING MAGAZINE 20 20 (2nd)
5 DREW, Jeron 307831 Independant Health Cycling 16 16 (3rd)
6 COOK, JAMES CANADIAN CYCLING MAGAZINE 16 16 (3rd)
7 BRETT, Greg 255428 GVCC / Pittsford Painting Cycling 13 13 (4th)
8 FULLER, CHRISTOPHER SOUTHTOWNS WINE & LIQUOR CYCLING TEAM 13 13 (4th)
9 DE LANCEY, Chris 46444 Team ROG/GVCC 11 11 (5th)
10 JONES, GORDON PARK AVE BIKE 11 11 (5th)
11 FULLER, Christopher 81765 Southtowns Wine & Liquor Cycling Team 10 10 (6th)
12 BRETT, GREG GVCC / PITTSFORD PAINTING CYCLING 10 10 (6th)
13 BOROWIEC, Brian 101432 Park Ave Bike Shop 9 9 (7th)
14 BOROWIEC, BRIAN PARK AVE BIKE SHOP 9 9 (7th)
15 TAYLOR, David 282675 8 8 (8th)
16 VISSER, ROB ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB 8 8 (8th)
17 FELLA, Don 413404 Hammer Nutrition 7 7 (9th)
18 FELLA, DON HAMMER NUTRITION 7 7 (9th)
19 BURNSIDE, David 5597 Team Pedallers 6 6 (10th)
20 HLUCK, GEORGE CORNING/NOTUBES RACE TEAM 6 6 (10th)


Single Speed (Open)

Pos Name License Team Points Knox Farm CX-1
Aug 31, 2014
Top 15
BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 1-1
Sep 14, 2014
Top 15
1 JOSEPH, Brian 399610 Campus WheelWorks 25 25 (1st)
2 OLGIN, JOE CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 25 25 (1st)
3 O'BRIEN, Michael 297137 Zippy Wheels/BBC 20 20 (2nd)
4 LESS, DAVID SLIDERS SNOW SKATE AND BIKE 20 20 (2nd)
5 SCHWENKBECK, Michael 167111 16 16 (3rd)
6 BRALEY, JASON CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 16 16 (3rd)
7 CRUMLISH, John 157071 campus wheelworks 13 13 (4th)
8 SCHWENKBECK, MICHAEL 13 13 (4th)
9 CARDARELLI, David 223395 11 11 (5th)
10 JOSEPH, BRIAN CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 11 11 (5th)
11 MCARTHUR, JASON CAPTAIN LIGHTNING 10 10 (6th)
12 CRUMLISH, JOHN CAMPUS WHEELWORKS 9 9 (7th)
13 CARDARELLI, DAVID 8 8 (8th)
14 LECHEVET, IAN 7 7 (9th)


Point Structures

Example Races Scored with "Example"
1.25
2.20
3.16
4.13
5.11
6.10
7.9
8.8
9.7
10.6
11.5
12.4
13.3
14.2
15.1
  • 2014-08-31 Knox Farm CX r1
  • 2014-08-31 Knox Farm CX r2
  • 2014-08-31 Knox Farm CX r3
  • 2014-09-14 BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 1 r1
  • 2014-09-14 BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 2 r2
  • 2014-09-14 BSC Cyclocross 2014 Race 4 r4


Tie Breaking Rules

If two or more riders are tied on points, the following rules will be applied in sequence until the tie is broken:

  1. number of 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th then 5th place finishes
  2. if still a tie, use finish position in most recent event

Powered by CrossMgr